|
Post by colddrake on Apr 14, 2014 0:15:47 GMT
Out of the big 3 horror franchises, which is your favorite? Rank them from best to worst and list your favorite and least favorite entries in each
1. Friday the 13th Best: 1980 original. It has some nice cinematography. I like that the lake actually looks clean, the rustic feel of it, and that it takes it's time to establish the characters and mood. Part 2 and The Final Chapter would be my runners up. Worst: Jason X. Feels like a direct to video film that would languish on the shelves of Sam Goody for years.
2. Halloween Best: Original, of course. So much has been said about it, an absolute giant of the genre. 2 and 3 I'm also very fond of, they still had the John Carpenter/Dean Cundey flavor and atmosphere going for them. After Season of the Witch they took a big drop in quality IMO Worst: 2007 remake. Close call with this one, as Resurrection and number 5 are pretty damn awful as well, but the aggressive ugliness of the remake takes the cake. *disclaimer: I haven't watch Resurrection all the way through and might change my mind someday
3. Nightmare on Elm Street Best: Dream Warriors is probably the standout, it took the premise and pushed it to a more epic level. 1 and 2 are my runner's up. 2 is pretty watchable, very homoerotic but also pretty funny. Worst: NOES 5: The Dream Child. I really hate this film, I think it's my least favorite film in all three of these series.
Discuss and dissect!
|
|
|
Post by orc on Apr 14, 2014 23:27:14 GMT
first off, awesome thread with a really cool idea.
halloween and friday are tied for 1st then nightmare at 2 i also really like TCM and would put it at 4 and i think it's def the 4th biggest franchise according to horror fans so i will add it too.
so for right now 1.halloween 2.friday the 13th 3.a nightmare on elm street (big 3) 4.texas chainsaw massacre
now from best to worst per franchise IMO! 1.halloween 1,2,7,6,4,5,8,3,10,9, 2.friday the 13th 3,4,2,1,5,6,8,7,12,FvJ(11),9,10 3.a nightmare on elm street 1,3,2,4,5,7,6,FvJ(8),9 4.the texas chainsaw massacre 1,2,3,5,6,7,4
pro.
|
|
|
Post by colddrake on Apr 15, 2014 0:15:39 GMT
TCM is most likely the next biggest franchise, yeah. The original is one of the rare horror films that still scares me as an adult. The sequels, on the other hand, are definitely much worse than the sequels in these other series IMO I guess the next biggest franchise would be...Hellraiser? Child's Play? Scream?
Halloween is worthy of taking the number 1 spot, from an objective critical standpoint it's probably the best film of any we're discussing here. But there's something so appealing to me about the Friday films, they're just so watchable. I can watch the Paramount 8 ad infinitum. I like the dopey teen romance angle of the setting. Camp Crystal Lake seems like a fun place to hang out, despite all the murders. NOES is a series which I enjoyed as a kid but in recent years it's lost a lot of appeal to me for some reason.
|
|
|
Post by gorilladust on Apr 15, 2014 0:22:39 GMT
My favorite of these franchises is Friday the 13th and of that series the original is my favorite. With 2-5 being interchangeably tied for second place. Parts 6 & 7 are far less enjoyable for me and if I never saw them again my heart would not break. Parts 8 and 10, along with Jason Goes to Hell are so unlikable that I try to pretend they were never made.
I enjoyed the Friday remake and hold it in high regard.
My second favorite of these franchises is Halloween, but only parts I and II. As soon as Micheal's niece comes into the picture I lose interest. However,I believe that Rob Zombie took the niece idea and made it better. Therefore I enjoy the two remakes quite a bit. H20 sets better with the original two films so I admire that one without fully enjoying it.
My least favorite is A Nightmare on Elm Street despite loving the first two in the series. I am not into the wisecracking Kruger and I would snatch the fedora off his ugly head and slap him with it. This is not to imply that films III and IV are bad, they're simply not what I like in a slasher villain. Part V? Part V was the start of the series making no sense to me. I thought the Freddy in the remake was good, but that the movie wasn't as frightening as it could have been.
Above all these I love Texas Chainsaw the most. Particularity Part II.
|
|
|
Post by jaythestingray on Apr 15, 2014 12:14:51 GMT
This is a very tough question for me. I will need a series of charts and graphs to answer correctly. All three have some very strong and very weak entries in my opinion.
|
|
|
Post by gorilladust on Apr 16, 2014 0:23:00 GMT
This is a very tough question for me. I will need a series of charts and graphs to answer correctly. All three have some very strong and very weak entries in my opinion. That was damn funny and gave me a good chuckle.
|
|
|
Post by pizowell on Apr 17, 2014 14:35:00 GMT
You bringing out the big guns on this one, Drake. This is a topic I will have to put some thought behind before answering. Damn you for making me have to think!
|
|
|
Post by jasonshaw on Apr 18, 2014 3:49:04 GMT
1.Halloween: 1,2,4,7,5,8,3,6,9,10
2.Friday The 13th: 1,3,4,2,5,6,7,8,9,12,(FvJ),10
3. A Nightmare on Elm Street: 1,3,4,5,7,6,(FvJ),2,9
I like Halloween and Friday The 13th the same so i guess they are tied and 2nd is A Nightmare on Elm Street
|
|
|
Post by orc on Apr 18, 2014 16:19:23 GMT
nice lists so far. more people need to chip in!
|
|
|
Post by colddrake on Apr 19, 2014 3:46:01 GMT
orc and Jason, I noticed you both ranked Season of the Witch behind Resurrection. Tom Atkins would be most displeased, good sirs.
|
|
|
Post by bmoviemike on Apr 19, 2014 5:48:49 GMT
1.) Halloween Best entry in the series: Halloween (1978) Worst entry in the series: Halloween (2007)
2.) Friday the 13th Best entry in the series: Friday the 13th (1980) Worst entry in the series: Jason goes to Hell (1993)
3.) A Nightmare on Elm Street Best entry in the series: A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) Worst entry in the series: Freddy's Dead The Final Nightmare (1991)
|
|
|
Post by jasonshaw on Apr 20, 2014 0:33:48 GMT
orc and Jason, I noticed you both ranked Season of the Witch behind Resurrection. Tom Atkins would be most displeased, good sirs. yea i will give it another watch today the 4 times i watched it i didn't understand it.
|
|
|
Post by cineplan3t on Apr 23, 2014 22:45:24 GMT
1. Halloween Best - Halloween (1978) Worst - Resurrection....eugh!
2. Friday the 13th Best - Friday the 13th: Part 2.....Part 6 is also up there... Worst - Jason X, there are some scenes I enjoy, but not a good movie.
3. Nightmare on Elm Street Best - Nightmare on Elm Street (1984) tied with Part 3. I really need to watch them all again. I always find myself watching the original. Worst - Nightmare on Elm Street (2010) Worst remake I've seen, it's horrendously BAD!
|
|
|
Post by colddrake on Apr 28, 2014 0:51:20 GMT
cineplan3t, I agree with you on Part 6 being one of the best. For a while it was my favorite.
I'll say one nice thing about Jason X: The "Virtual Reality Teens" who Jason slams against the tree are among my favorite characters in the entire franchise. They had...tremendous talent.
|
|
|
Post by pizowell on Apr 28, 2014 16:14:01 GMT
Friday the 13th Best: Friday 4 My favorite: Friday 5 Worst: Jason X
Halloween Best: Halloween (1978) Worst: Close one between Resurrection and RZ's Halloween. Both are horrendous.
Nightmare on Elm Street Best: Nightmare 3 Worst: Freddy's Dead
|
|