|
Post by gorilladust on Apr 27, 2014 7:55:56 GMT
A few that come to mind for me are The American w/George Clooney, Burn After Reading, The Village, The Hulk (2003) and Haywire w/Gina Carano.
I thought Haywire finally showed a female kicking ass who could actually kick ass. Unlike Angelina Jolie in Salt.
|
|
|
Post by colddrake on Apr 27, 2014 23:31:21 GMT
Good topic. The Scorpion King I thought was a pretty fun flick, reminded me of the Sword and Sorcery flicks in the 80s, except without the tits and gore. It's one of the Rock's best movies I think.
I'll probably get more heat for this one, but I find LXG to be entertaining. It makes me laugh and I have no attachment to the source material so I enjoyed it. I like how Dr. Jekyll's hat grows huge and monstrous along with the rest of his body. Old Man Connery kicking ass is quite a delight, and the female vampire was also fun to watch (hot).
forgot to mention something about the Scorpion King, I think it has quite an interesting lineage. It's a prequel/spinoff to a sequel (Mummy Returns) of a reboot (The Mummy, 1999) of a Universal monster franchise which itself had a good number of sequels (The Mummy's Ghost, etc.) The 1999 Mummy seems to have borrowed some of the adventurous tone of the Mummy's Hand (as well as Indiana Jones). Someone should try to connect all the continuities in the next Mummy film.
|
|
|
Post by gorilladust on Apr 28, 2014 0:17:19 GMT
I'll probably get more heat for this one, but I find LXG to be entertaining.
I had no clue what movie you meant and spent way too long trying to figure it out when simply reading the next sentence would have explained it all. I remembering disliking it in the theater but enjoying it in the comfort of my own home. The Rock playing Hercules must be something you're looking forward to then?
|
|
|
Post by colddrake on Apr 28, 2014 0:40:07 GMT
Well, I pretty much hate everything Brett Ratner has directed or been associated with, so not really. Maybe I'll give it a chance when it hits cable, when it comes to fantasy/mythology films I'm not terribly hard to please. I even found the recent Clash and Wrath of the Titans to be watchable.
|
|
|
Post by finkster on Apr 28, 2014 20:01:41 GMT
For me one movie that jumps out is Spawn. I just have fond memories of watching it as a kid. I just thought it was a fun flick, even though now the CG is very outdated but i still enjoy it from time to time.
|
|
|
Post by pizowell on Apr 29, 2014 13:55:28 GMT
I haven't seen it in years, but I liked feardotcom. Visually, I thought it was stunning, and I like the lead actress.
|
|
|
Post by orc on Apr 30, 2014 12:09:09 GMT
wait for it.... godzilla '98 let the flaming begin!
|
|
|
Post by pizowell on May 1, 2014 3:19:19 GMT
wait for it.... godzilla '98 let the flaming begin! YIKES!
|
|
|
Post by jaythestingray on May 1, 2014 21:40:56 GMT
A few that come to mind for me are The American w/George Clooney, Burn After Reading, The Village, The Hulk (2003) and Haywire w/Gina Carano. I thought Haywire finally showed a female kicking ass who could actually kick ass. Unlike Angelina Jolie in Salt. Haywire was like nails on a chalkboard to me. I love Burn After reading also. The Village is okay...it looses re-watchablility over time.
|
|
|
Post by jaythestingray on May 1, 2014 21:44:46 GMT
wait for it.... godzilla '98 let the flaming begin! I think we have talked enough about this one. You know how I feel about it. I think it is an age thing. If I was younger and not so familiar with the original films I may like it too.
|
|
|
Post by jaythestingray on May 1, 2014 21:46:08 GMT
For me one movie that jumps out is Spawn. I just have fond memories of watching it as a kid. I just thought it was a fun flick, even though now the CG is very outdated but i still enjoy it from time to time. As a huge fan of the comic, the movie did not live up in my personal opinion. But I can understand why someone would like it.
|
|
|
Post by dsm13 on May 7, 2014 21:28:18 GMT
Friday The 13th Part V: A New Beginning...my favorite of the franchise. Godzilla 98...for some reason this movie appealed to me. Halloween III: Season Of The Witch Mighty Morphin Power Rangers: The Movie Batman & Robin
|
|
|
Post by cole on May 22, 2014 22:10:23 GMT
I'm soft on Indiana Jones and The Kingdom of the Crystal Skull just because i was so happy to see another Indy movie even if it's nowhere near as good as the others.
|
|
|
Post by cineplan3t on Jun 2, 2014 19:10:52 GMT
I like a lot of shitty movies in all honesty, two that stick out are Batman & Robin (for nostalgic reasons, and it's hilariously entertaining), agree with Godzilla '98! Turbo: A Power Rangers Movie I remember watching loads as a kid, although never found myself watching the TV show. Too many bad horror movies to mention.
|
|
|
Post by nickthedick on Jun 3, 2014 6:01:26 GMT
Dracula 2000 Dracula II:Ascension Dracula III:Legacy
|
|