|
Post by Chris Brock17 on Apr 28, 2014 19:15:28 GMT
Halloween Best: John Carpenter's Halloween (1978) Worst: Either Halloween resurrection or RZ'S Halloween, Both are hard to watch.
Nightmare on elm street Best: A Nightmare on Elm Street (1984), Followed By Dream Warriors! Worst: A Nightmare on Elm Street (2010)
Friday The 13th Best: Friday the 13th: Part 4 Or Part 3, I also enjoy Jason lives a lot Worst: Jason X or Jason goes to hell, I didn't care for either of those films.
|
|
|
Post by jasonfreddy on Apr 28, 2014 21:25:38 GMT
My favorite Franchise goes as follows:
1.Friday 2.Nightmare 3.Halloween
FAVORITE Friday the 13 best movie hands down is Final Chapter!!! If a slasher movie was to win an Oscar this would be the movie to do it. Horror meets a John Hughes Cameron Crowe movie. Crispen Glovers dance scene is epic. Great Boobs on Judie Aronson. She is a Top Five Friday Hottie BTW. I was the same age as Tommy and watching him beat down Jason was Bad Ass. Jason sliding down that machete made Tom Savini an instant Hero in my Book WORST FRIDAY. Jason take Manhattan!!! BOOOO It should have been "Jason takes a Cruise with 15 minutes in Manhattan" That movie made me lose interest in the Friday Franchise took a few years for me to bounce back. Also the remake SUCKED but not as bad as VIII. MOST UNDERRATED: Friday V The New Beginning and Roy never has gotten the respect. The most Comical of Fridays so many good quotes. Titties galore is Friday 5. It is hard to beat Friday V on titties alone. A variety pack of Titties. BIG TITTIES JUST RIGHT TITTIES and Wine glass Titties. Reggie The Reckless and OH OH OH BABY OH OH BABY should have been a Top 40 hit!!!!
Halloween: Favorite the 1978 Original Set the Standard for Slasher films. NUFF SAID. The Citizen Kane of Horror. BEST and Most Terrifying music. I hear it and get scared. Worst Halloween. The one with Busta Rhymes. I hate it. SUCKS!!! One of the worse sequels in HORROR history. I seen it twice and will never ever watch it again. MOST UNDERRATED. Halloween 3 Season of the Witch. It is finally getting it's due. Thanks to Scream Factory for making such and AWESOME transfer the Bouns material rocks. I wish it would have done well so we could have seen where Halloween franchise could have gone to. I'm a fan of Rob Zombie's Halloween he did the Best job on remaking a classic compared to TCM Friday and Nightmare remakes. Zack Snyder is still King with DAWN remake.
Nightmare on Elm Street. Favorite DREAM WARRIORS. The GREATEST OF FREDDY KILLS. Dungeons and Dragons meets Freddy!!! Only thing missing was a miniature unicorn. Nancy comes back should have never left. Rocking with Dokken best title song in Horror History. Worst: Nightmare on Elm Street 2. Sorry I know this might piss people off. I was 11 or 12 when it came out and I remember having a group of friends go see it and we shit on it the whole way home. It was so bad I didn't go see Dream Warriors in theaters because I wanted to save money and see it on video. I regret that. Remake sucked major ass. But I will take it over Part 2. Underrated: New Nightmare it will take a few years but one day it will get respect just like Season of the Witch.
|
|
|
Post by dsm13 on Apr 28, 2014 22:06:44 GMT
Friday The 13th: Favorite is a toss up between Part 5 and 6. Over the years I have become obsessed with A New Beginning. Yes, I know Jason isn't in it but it's the amazing characters that make it my favorite. My least favorite entry for F13 is Jason Goes To Hell. I enjoy the movie but it could have been a lot better. Also, I find Part 7 to be the most boring, good Jason but the cast is beyond bland.
Halloween and Halloween II (not the RZ ones, those sucked hairy sack) are my favorites for that franchise. Halloween III and 6 are also very high on my list. My least favorite are RZ Halloween/H2 and Resurrection.
A Nightmare On Elm Street 3 has always been my favorite Nightmare. My least favorite Freddy movie is probably the original Nightmare. It's boring as shit.
|
|
|
Post by rnrhorrorhunter on May 2, 2014 21:17:40 GMT
1. Halloween. Original from 78 is the best, while Rob Zombie's H2 was, in my opinion, by far the worst. Zombie's remake was also bad, but H2 takes the cake. 2. Friday the 13th. While the original doesn't beat out ANOES in my favorite films list, it's still the best of a highly enjoyable and extremely re watchable franchise. The worst, by far, is Jason Goes To Hell. The remake is a close runner-up for last. 3. A Nightmare on Elm Street. The original is better than any of the Friday the 13th films, but the franchise falls short. The best is, of course, Craven's original. The worst is definitely the remake, with The Dream Child in a close second last.
|
|
|
Post by dsm13 on May 7, 2014 21:37:17 GMT
My Ranking List for The Big 3
Friday The 13th: 5, 6, 4, 3, Fvs.J, 8, 7, 2009, X, 2, 1, JGTH
Halloween: 1, 2, 3, 6, 5, 4, 7, RZ1, 8, RZ2
A Nightmare On Elm Street: 3, 2010, 4, 2, 5, 1, 6, 7
|
|
|
Post by orc on May 8, 2014 19:39:00 GMT
need more REPLIES!
|
|
|
Post by cole on May 28, 2014 22:57:28 GMT
1. Halloween Best: Halloween (1978) Worst: Halloween (2007)
2. A Nightmare on Elm Street Best: The Dream Warriors Worst: Freddy's Dead
3. Friday the 13th Best: Part IV Worst: Jason X
|
|